home About Us News & Press December 2022 December Tech Roundup from EPS Global

December Tech Roundup from EPS Global

Share on
Written by: EPS Global 12/22/2022

Top Podcasts

[Podcast] Making the Switch: Why Telcos are Embracing Open Networking Amidst Skyrocketing Mobile Data Traffic
 

Making the Switch: Why Telcos are Embracing Open Networking Amidst Skyrocketing Mobile Data Traffic

Total global mobile data traffic, excluding fixed wireless access traffic, is projected to quadruple to 282 exabytes/month by 2027. Demand for data shows no signs of slowing and network operators are challenged daily to deliver massive scale and new services—all at lower costs.

One solution that's proving successful is open disaggregated networking. Find out why Service Providers and Telcos are making the switch as we speak to IP Infusion...
Listen Now

[Podcast] Beating the Supply Chain Crunch - A Case Study for Open Networking
 

Beating the Supply Chain Crunch - A Case Study for Open Networking

In our latest episode of The Critical Lowdown, we interviewed our customer MetaLINK Technologies, one of the Top 20 Independent ISPs in North America and partner IP ArchiTechs to discuss how turning to open networking allowed them to stand up a new network in 3 months to meet the explosion in demand for high speed broadband, all while saving money and enjoying a better support experience than they had with legacy vendors.
Listen Now

[Podcast] Open Networking 101: Your Questions Answered
 

Open Networking 101: Your Questions Answered

More and more enterprises are turning to Open Networking as the new way forward. From shorter lead times to more flexibility in network deployments, the possibilities are endless. But in essence what is Open Networking? What are the benefits and indeed drawbacks of this approach?
Listen to Part 1 | Continue with Part 2

[Podcast] Broadband Connectivity Reimagined - Turning Service Providers into Experience Providers
 

Broadband Connectivity Reimagined - Turning Service Providers into Experience Providers

As users enjoy richer services such as 4K or even 8K video, gaming, augmented or virtual reality, and buffer free conference calls, more strain is being placed on the existing wireless infrastructure found in your average household. In episode 11 of The Critical Lowdown we spoke to Gunter Reiss, CMO with DZS, about how Service Providers can provide a richer experience to their end customers, while reducing truck rolls, customer churn and create new revenue streams.
Listen Now

Driving Sustainable Network Innovation with Open Telecom Technology | ISPA Business Model Summit '22
 

Driving Sustainable Network Innovation with Open Telecom Technology

As 5G networks and 5G-enabled technologies become more prevalent, experts expect the sustainability opportunity of 5G to be high on the agenda for service providers this year and next. How can we drive sustainable network innovation to keep pace with the exponential growth in network traffic, and can open telecom technology bring more people better internet access across all 4 corners of the globe? - EPS Global in conversation with TIP & Meta/Facebook at the ISPAUK Business Model Summit.
Listen Now

Harnessing the Power of Open Disaggregated Networking to Speed up Broadband Rollout
 

Harnessing the Power of 'Open' to Speed up Broadband Rollout in the UK

Our Head of Sales in Northern Europe and Africa, Mark Downey, sat down with Netomnia's Director of Networks, Feka Samakuva to discuss Netomnia's success in partnering with EPS Global and to answer the question:"How can ISPs harness Open Disaggregated Networking to Speed up Broadband Rollout?"
Listen Now.

 5G Crosshaul - Meeting Network Demands with Open Networking
 

5G Crosshaul - Meeting Network Demands with Open Networking

Our Senior Systems Engineer, Barry McGinley, sat down with Edgecore Network's VP of Product Management, Nanda Ravindran, to discuss why service providers should consider 5G backhaul/x-haul network deployments, and what role is there for open networking.
Listen Now

 

Top Videos

Unboxing Edgecore's AS4630-54NPE  (EPS203) - 510G Ethernet Switch
 

Unboxing Edgecore's AS4630-54NPE (EPS203) - 510G Ethernet Switch

In the latest unboxing video, Chris Walsh, Technical Sales Representative for EPS Global on the East Coast takes a look at Edgecore's AS4630-54NPE (EPS203), a high-performance Gigabit Ethernet Layer 3 switch featuring 54 ports (36x 10/100/1000/2.5G ports, 12x 10GBASE-T ports , 4x 25G uplink ports and 2x 100G QSFP28).
Watch Now

2,048 Residences Served from 1 Box | Unboxing Radisys's RLT-1600x Optical Line Terminal
 

2,048 Residences Served from 1 Box | Unboxing Radisys's RLT-1600x Optical Line Terminal

In this Unboxing Open Networking episode our Senior Systems Engineer Barry McGinley takes a look at the RLT-1600X OLT from Radisys Corporation, and demonstrates how this one box can provide broadband access to up to 2,048 residences. Keep an eye out for a surprise visitor in the middle!
Watch Now

First Commercial Deployment of Cassini Solution in Africa

First Commercial Deployment of Cassini Solution in Africa

EPS Global worked with VTS, an ISP in Burkina Faso to provide a Telecom Infra Project-based solution using IP Infusion, Edgecore, II-VI and Amphenol delivering 200Gb/s to remote regions of the country. Watch how we helped them deliver the reach and bandwidth they needed, and enabled them to deliver new services and revenue streams, all while lowering their total cost of ownership.

Told by the key players in the solution brought together by EPS, you can watch this customer success story here now.

100G Core Router Unboxing - Jericho2 Leaf (AS7926-40XKFB)
 

100G Core Router Unboxing - Jericho2 Leaf (AS7926-40XKFB)

In this edition Senior Systems Engineer Barry McGinley takes a look at Edgecore Networks Corporation AS7926-40XKFB Open Core Router - powered by Broadcom Inc.'s Jericho2 DNX Silicon and containing Intel Corporation's XEON 8 core CPU.
Watch Now.

Unboxing Edgecore Network's AGR120 - 800G Aggregation Router
 

Unboxing Edgecore Network's AGR120 - 800G Aggregation Router

In May, our Senior Systems Engineer Barry McGinley unboxed Edgecore's AGR120 (AS5916-54XM) which has 48x 10G SFP+ switch ports, 6x 100G QSFP28 or 6x 40G QSFP ports at front, support for IEEE 802.1AE MACsec encryption, and is compatible with Open Network Linux (ONL) and IP Infusion's OcNOS.
Watch Now.

 

Top Products

CSP-7550 - 6.4T Server Switch from Edgecore Networks

CSP-7550 - 6.4T Server Switch from Edgecore Networks

The CSP-7550 is a combination server-switch hardware appliance based on 8- or 16-core Intel Xeon processors. The switch system includes 32 QSFP28 (100 GbE) network ports based on a P4 programmable Intel Tofino chipset, all contained within a single 2RU chassis form-factor. The Intel Xeon Purley platform increases CPU capacity and performance for virtual machine consolidation and density, as well as boosting memory bandwidth (four channels).
The flexible CSP-7550 design supports 8 DDR4 DIMM slots per CPU, with local storage options including two SATA III or PCIe. The hardware platform is truly open, either install an available operating system and application so┼┐tware that suits your needs, or build your own customized device that represents a solid future-proof investment.

Features:

  • Dual processor sockets
    • Intel Xeon processor family
    • Up to 28 cores, 56 threads per socket 
    • Improved performance of Intel DPDK due to Intel AVX-512
    • 8 DIMM slots per socket for DDR4 2133/2400/2666 MHz ECC LRDIMM or RDIMM
  •  Flexible local storage options for optimized system performance:
    • M.2 interface support Nvme PCIe3.0 x4 lane and SATA3.0
  •  Network switch interfaces:
    • 32 x 100GbE QSFP28 ports
  • 4 open PCIe slots, 2 full-height (PCIe Gen3 x16) and 2 half-height (PCIe Gen3 x8)
  • Dual redundant AC PSUs
  • Remote management through a Baseboard Management Controller (BMC)
Learn More

 

400G-DR4+ OSFP Optical Transceiver

400G-DR4+ OSFP Optical Transceiver

Finisar's FTCD4535E2PxM DR4+ OSFP transceiver modules are designed for use in 400 Gigabit Ethernet links on up to 2km of single mode fiber. They are compliant with the OSFP MSA, IEEE 802.3bs and IEEE802.3cu. Digital diagnostic functions are available via the I2C interface, as specified by the OSFP MSA. The optical transceiver is RoHS compliant as described in Application Note AN-2038.

Features:

 

  • Distance: 2 km
  • Data Rate: 425Gb/s
  • Protocol: 400G Ethernet Compliant; 100G Ethernet Compliant
  • Temperature Range: 0-70°C
  • Diagnostics: Digital
  • Transmitter: EML
  • Receiver: PIN
  • Voltage Supply: 3.3
  • Connector: MPO (MTP12)
  • Wavelength: 1310nm Band
Learn More.

 

S9701-82DC - 25/100G Disaggregated Core and Edge Router

S9701-82DC - 25/100G Disaggregated Core and Edge Router

The UfiSpace S9701-82DC is a high density 25GE disaggregated open router that evolves the network and enables next generation of 5G services and applications. The S9701-82DC can be deployed as a standalone device or within a core switching cluster as a "line card" element within the distributed disaggregated chassis, also known as a DDBR (Distributed Disaggregated Backbone Router).

Features:  

  • Disaggregated Open Router (DOR)
  • Distributed Disaggregated Chassis (DDC) “Line Card” white box
  • 64 x 25GE SFP28 service ports
  • 12 x 100GE QSFP28 service ports
  • Processor: Intel Skylake-D 8 Core @ 1.9GHz
  • Memory: 32GB DDR4 R-DIMM with ECC
  • Storage: 128GB SSD
Learn More

 

Enterprise WiFi Access Points from Edgecore

Enterprise WiFi Access Points from Edgecore

Edgecore's EAP102 is an enterprise-grade, concurrent dual-band Wi-Fi 6 indoor access point. The EAP102 supports 4x4:4 uplink and downlink MU-MIMO between the AP and multiple clients, with up to 2.9 Gbps aggregated data rate. The EAP102 is equipped with Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) radio enabling value-added applications such as iBeacon.

Features:  

  • Concurrent Dual-Band 2.4GHz & 5GHz
  • 802.11ax 4x4:4 UL MU-MIMO supporting up to 2.9 Gbps data rate
  • Support up to 32 ESSIDs.
  • Enterprise-Grade Wireless Security
  • Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) 5
  • 802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Learn More

 

DCS240 - 12.8T Data Center Switch (32x 400G QSFP-DD Ports)

DCS240 - 12.8T Data Center Switch (32x 400G QSFP-DD Ports)

The Edgecore DCS240 is spine switch for high-performance data centers, providing line-rate L2 and L3 switching across the 32 x QSFP56-DD ports, each supporting 1x 400GbE or 1x 100 GbE, or via breakout cables 4x 100 GbE or 4x 25 GbE.
The DCS240 can be deployed as a spine switch supporting 100/400GbE spine interconnects.

Features:  

  • Incorporates Broadcom Trident 4 switch series silicon for non-blocking line-rate performance.
  • 1 RU form factor.
  • Supports hot/cold aisles with front-to-back and back-to-front airflow SKUs.
  • Hot-swappable, load-sharing, redundant 1300w PSUs.
  • 5+1 redundant, hot-swappable fan modules.
  • Hardware switch pre-loaded with ONIE for automated loading of compatible open source and commerical NOS offerings.
  • Compatible with SONiC open source network software in Q2.
Learn More.

December Tech Roundup from EPS Global


EPS Global
Don't miss out!

Get blogs like this straight to your inbox! Subscribe me to EPS's monthly Tech Roundup.

Need Help?

We have local language and currency support in each of our 28 locations, ensuring you always have access to friendly customer support to deliver your hardware solutions regardless of your location.

Request a callback from our experts