June Tech Roundup from EPS Global

Share on
Written by: EPS Global 6/30/2022
June Roundup

What's New?

Around the World with EPS Global!

Around the World with EPS Global!

June has been busy, back on the trade show circuit with a bang. This month we were at FTTH Conference in Vienna, Fiber Connect in Nashville, Embedded World in Nuremberg, SemiCon SEA in Penang and EPS India team at the Ireland V India international cricket match as part of an Enterprise Ireland delegation.
We're also exhibiting at ExpoAmazona in Manaus, Brazil from June 30th – July 2nd!

 
Driving Sustainable Network Innovation with Open Telecom Technology

Driving Sustainable Network Innovation with Open Telecom Technology

As 5G networks and 5G-enabled technologies become more prevalent, experts expect the sustainability opportunity of 5G to be high on the agenda for service providers this year and next. How can we drive sustainable network innovation to keep pace with the exponential growth in network traffic, and can open telecom technology bring more people better internet access across all 4 corners of the globe? - EPS Global in conversation with TIP & Meta/Facebook at the ISPAUK Business Model Summit.
Listen Now

 
Unboxing UfiSpace's S9500-30XS Disaggregated Cell Site Gateway

Unboxing UfiSpace's S9500-30XS Disaggregated Cell Site Gateway

Barry McGinley and the team are back to bring you another episode from our Unboxing Open Networking Series. This time Barry gives you a look under the hood of the industry's first white box cell site gateway router to be deployed by global Tier 1 telecoms.
Watch Now

 
EPS Global Announces Partnership with Secure Thingz

EPS Global Announces Partnership with Secure Thingz

EPS Global has announced a partnership with Secure Thingz, an IAR Systems Group company, delivering advanced development and provisioning platforms to secure the IoT.
EPS Global, who provide secure provisioning and programming-as-a-service from its 23 programming centers worldwide, is uniquely placed to offer a cost-effective, trusted and integrated method to OEMs and CEMs in the IoT space.
Read Press Release

 

Media Center

Building Efficiencies into 5G Transport Networks

Building Efficiencies into 5G Transport Networks

By UfiSpace
The telecom transport network is a part of the infrastructure that doesn’t get too much light. It’s not as exciting as the hulking radio towers as the RAN or the application-focused edge cloud. However, it’s just as important, if not more important, because it’s the responsibility of the transport network in telecom to carry the data to where it needs to go. So, an efficient transport network is needed to enable the services touted by 5G.
Learn More

 
Securing IoT Devices to avoid an Internet of Trouble Part II

Securing IoT Devices to avoid an Internet of Trouble Part II

Continuing his fascinating conversation with Haydn Povey, Founder and CEO of Secure Thingz, Chief Strategy Officer with IAR Systems and all-round IoT security expert, Colin Lynch, CEO of EPS discusses the solutions for enabling security for the manufacturers of connected devices, and how they can best protect their IP.
Jump back in!

 
Meet the Edgecore Wi-Fi 6 Indoor Access Points | EAP101 & EAP102

Meet the Edgecore Wi-Fi 6 Indoor Access Points | EAP101 & EAP102

Edgecore Wi-Fi 6 Access Points deliver better capacity + reliability = better performance! There are more and more users using Wi-Fi as their only connectivity option. Wi-Fi 6 APs support more bandwidth-intensive applications and provide better user experience. Moreover, Edgecore Wi-Fi 6 APs support stand-alone, controller-based or ecCLOUD management, which allows quick and easy provisioning, monitoring, and troubleshooting of remote networks.
Watch Now.

 
Edgecore Unveils a New Flagship 400G DCSG for 5G Deployment & xHaul Applications

Edgecore Unveils a New Flagship 400G DCSG for 5G Deployment & xHaul Applications

Edgecore Networks, the leader in open networking solutions, has announced a new Flagship 400G disaggregated Cell Site Gateway (DCSG) to expand its DCSG product portfolio. The CSR440 400G cell site gateway solution enables carriers to upgrade their network infrastructure to 400G and address the challenges of 5G deployment and the tremendous traffic growth in the network.
Learn More

 

Product Announcements

Special Pricing on Optics & Switches - In Stock & Ready to Ship

Special Pricing on Optics & Switches - In Stock & Ready to Ship

We have parts in stock, ready to ship today.

Click on the link below to request special pricing.

WEDGE100-32X-AC-F
32x 100G QSFP28 Port Switch
 
6712-32X-O-AC-F-US
32x 40G QSFP+ Port Switch
FTCD1314E1BCL
400G CFP8 transceiver
 
FTL410QD3C-AB
Transceiver Module Ethernet 10.5Gbps 850nm 3.15V ~ 3.45V LC Duplex Pluggable, QSFP
FTLF1318P2BCL
1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver
 
FTLF1721P1BCL
Transceiver Module Ethernet, Fibre Channel 2667Mbps 1310nm 3.3V LC Duplex Pluggable, SFP
 
Plume SuperPod with Wi-Fi 6

Plume SuperPod with Wi-Fi 6

Plume's SuperPod supports WiFi 6, the next-generation WiFi standard built to support faster speeds and handle even the busiest of home networks. SuperPod with WiFi 6 not only works with all legacy WiFi devices, but is a WiFi 6 compatible device as well. Let's have a look at what this new generation of WiFi is all about, and what the SuperPod with WiFi 6 means for current HomePass members.

Features:

  • 4x4 MIMO 802.11a/n/ac/ax 5GHz upper
  • 2x2 MIMO 802.11a/n/ac/ax 5GHz lower
  • 2x2 MIMO 802.11b/g/n/ax 2.4GHz
  • Tri-band, tri-concurrent radio, MU-MIMO with beamforming & OFDMA
  • Auto-sensing router or bridge mode
  • NAT, DHCP server, UPnP, client IP reservation, port forwarding, PPPOE and static IP
Learn More.
 
Enterprise WiFi Access Points from Edgecore

Enterprise WiFi Access Points from Edgecore

Edgecore's EAP102 is an enterprise-grade, concurrent dual-band Wi-Fi 6 indoor access point. The EAP102 supports 5G 4x4:4 uplink and downlink MU-MIMO between the AP and multiple clients, with up to 2.9 Gbps aggregated data rate. The EAP102 is equipped with Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) radio enabling value-added applications such as iBeacon.

Features:  

  • Concurrent Dual-Band 2.4GHz & 5GHz
  • 802.11ax 4x4:4 UL MU-MIMO supporting up to 2.9 Gbps data rate
  • Support up to 32 ESSIDs.
  • Enterprise-Grade Wireless Security
  • Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) 5
  • 802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Learn More.

June Tech Roundup from EPS Global

5G Transport Networks, Unboxing a DCSG, Podcasts & More – June Tech Roundup from EPS Global 5G Transport Networks, Unboxing a DCSG, Podcasts & More – June Tech Roundup from EPS Global

EPS Global
Comments

Blog post currently doesn't have any comments.

Don't miss out!

Get blogs like this straight to your inbox! Subscribe me to EPS's monthly Tech Roundup.

Need Help?

We have local language and currency support in each of our 28 locations, ensuring you always have access to friendly customer support to deliver your hardware solutions regardless of your location.

Request a callback from our experts