home products Enterprise Network Network TAPs Passive Fiber Network TAP OM4501-40SR4BiDiM Modular Chassis Passive Fiber Network TAP
OM4501-40SR4BiDiM Modular Chassis Passive Fiber Network TAP
OM4501-40SR4BiDiM

OM4501-40SR4BiDiM Modular Chassis Passive Fiber Network TAP

Quantity breaks available. View Pricing Table

Pricing Table

1G/10G/40G/100G. Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to access and monitor your network.

Product Detail

"Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to access and monitor your network. The modular passive fiber chassis system supports 1G, 10G, 40G and 100G network speeds.

This high density and high performance monitoring solution accommodates growing data center and enterprise needs for Ethernet networks up to 100G. The passive fiber modular chassis system features a scalable design allowing you to meet the demands of today's and tomorrow's network, while supporting the investment in existing monitoring tools.

Chassis supports: 1G/10G/40G/100G network speeds

Accomodates 16 to 24 network TAP modules, based on configuration

(24 LC TAP Modules, 16 MPO/MTP® TAP Modules, 16 BiDi LC TAP Modules)"

OM4501-40SR4BiDiM Modular Chassis Passive Fiber Network TAP
https://www.epsglobal.com/Media-Library/EPSGlobal/Products/files/garland/OM4501-40SR4BiDiM.jpg?ext=.jpg&maxsidesize=400
1G/10G/40G/100G. Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to access and monitor your network.
OM4501-40SR4BiDiM
New
OM4501-40SR4BiDiM
Garland
https://www.epsglobal.com/getmetafile/502513b7-bcc8-4242-a661-4b2cf41d24fd

Pricing Table

Technical Specification

Data Rate:
40G
Ports:
BiDi
No. of TAPs:
1
Split Ratio:
50/50
Wavelengths:
800-950nm
Media:
Fiber-OM3/OM4
Connector/Mode:
Fiber-LC Multi-mode Fiber
Product Highlights:
"
  • 100% network visibility
  • 100% secure and invisible; no IP address; no Mac address; cannot be hacked
  • Passes physical layer errors
  • Supports tap 'breakout' mode
  • Supports Jumbo frames
  • 1U rack mount kit holds up to 4 modules, each module can have 1, 2, 3 or 4 TAPs
  • Exclusive 1U chassis holds 28 or 56 TAPs - 56 TAP units are populated front and back
  • Plug & Play easy installation, no configuration; no power source required
  • Made, tested and certified in the USA
"
Note:
OS2 Fiber supports OS1 & OS2; OM1 Fiber supports OM1 & OM2; OM4 Fiber supports OM3 & OM10

Additional Documentation

Manufacturer

Garland

Garland

Garland Technology ensures complete network visibility by delivering a full platform of network access products to include: Passive Fiber TAPs, Copper TAPs, Aggregator and Regeneration TAPs, Filtering TAPs, Bypass TAP, as well, Network Packet Broker devices.

Learn about Garland

Need Help?

We have local language and currency support in each of our 28 locations, ensuring you always have access to friendly customer support to deliver your hardware solutions regardless of your location.

Request a callback from our experts