10GbE Data Center Switch
10GbE Data Center Switch
10GbE Data Center Switch
AS5712-54X

10GbE Data Center Switch

Quantity breaks available. View Pricing Table

Pricing Table

AS5712-54X has 48-Port 10G SFP+ with 6x40G QSFP+ uplinks with ONIE software installer. AS5712-54X embedded Broadcom Trident II 720Gbps and Intel Atom C2538 CPU as well as PHY-Less/Re-timer-Less, dual -48VDC 400W PSUs included and port-to-power airflow. AS5712-54X is 3-year Hardware Warranty.

Product Detail

The Edgecore AS5710-54X/AS5712-54X switch meets the high-performance, availability, and network-scaling requirements of enterprise and cloud data centers. The AS5710-54X/AS5712-54X provides full line-rate switching at Layer 2 or Layer 3 across 48 x 10GbE ports and 6 x 40GbE uplinks. The switch can be deployed either as a Top-of-Rack switch, or as part of a 10GbE or 40GbE distributed spine, forming a non-blocking folded CLOS data center fabric. The switch is rack mountable in either a standard 19 inch rack, or with the Open Rack Switch Adapter in the 21 inch Open Rack. The AS5710-54X/AS5712-54X hardware provides the high availability features required for data center operation, including; redundant, hot-swappable AC or -48 VDC PSUs or 12 VDC power input; fan with 4+1 redundant fan modules; and port-to-power or power-to-port airflow options. The AS5710-54X/AS5712-54X is an ideal Top-of-Rack switch for virtualized data centers, with its support of VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling functions in hardware.

Compatible Operating Systems
big-switch
cumulus
pica8
pluribus
Microsoft - SONiC
ocp

Pricing Table

Technical Specification

Ports:
48
Data Rate:
10G
Predominant Port Type:
10GbE RJ45
High Availability:
Redundant Power Supply, Redundant Fans
Compatible Software Option:
Big Switch Networks - Big Monitoring Fabric, Big Switch Networks - Big Cloud Fabric, Cumulus Networks - Cumulus Linux, Microsoft - SONiC, Open Compute Project - Open Network Linux, Pica8 - PicOS, Pluribus Networks - Netvisor® OS (ONVL)
Product Highlights:
  • Cost-effective, bare-metal switch infrastructure for data center fabric.
  • 48 x SFP+ switch ports, supporting 10GbE (DAC, 10GBASE-SR/LR) or 1GbE (1000BASE-T/SX/LX).
  • 6 x 40 QSFP switch ports, each supporting 40GbE (DAC, 40GBASE-SR4/LR4) or 4 x 10GbE (DAC or fiber breakout cable).
  • Port Grouping to group 4 x 10G ports into one 40G port at the physical layer for maximum bandwidth utilization, and for 300m optical reach over MMF (Subject to NOS options).
  • Full line-rate Layer 2 or Layer 3 forwarding of 720 Gbps.
  • VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling support in hardware for network virtualization.
  • Rack mountable in standard 19" racks. Mountable in 21" Open Rack with the Open Rack Switch Adapter.
  • Supports hot/cold aisle with port-to-power and power-to-port airflow SKUs.
  • All ports on front; PSUs, fan modules on rear.
  • Hot-swappable, load sharing, redundant AC or -48 VDC PSUs. 12 VDC power input option.
  • Hot swappable 4+1 redundant fan modules.
  • Management: Ethernet and console RJ-45 ports; USB storage port.
  • Hardware switch pre-loaded with Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) for automated loading of compatible open source and commerical NOS offerings.
Compatible OS Vendor:
Big Switch Networks, Pica8, Cumulus Networks, Open Compute Project, Pluribus Networks

Additional Documentation

Manufacturer

Edgecore

Edgecore Networks Corporation is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Accton Technology Corporation, the leading network ODM.  Edgecore Networks delivers wired and wireless networking products and solutions through channel partners and system integrators worldwide for data center, service provider, enterprise, and SMB customers.

Learn about Edgecore

Need Help?

We have local language and currency support in each of our 28 locations, ensuring you always have access to friendly customer support to deliver your hardware solutions regardless of your location.

Request a callback from our experts