10G Data Center Switch
10G Data Center Switch
10G Data Center Switch
AS5610-52X

10G Data Center Switch

Quantity breaks available. View Pricing Table

Pricing Table

AS5610-52X has 48-Port 10G SFP+ with 4x40G QSFP+ uplinks with ONIE software installer. AS5610-52X embedded Broadcom Trident+ 640Gbps and Freescale P2020 CPU as well as PHY-Less (TI Re-timer), dual 110-230VAC 400W PSUs included and port-to-power airflow. AS5610-52X is 3-year Hardware Warranty.

Product Detail

The Edge-Core AS5610-52X hardware switch meets the high-performance, availability, and network-scaling requirements of enterprise and cloud data centers. The AS5610-52X provides full line-rate switching at Layer 2 or Layer 3 across 48 x 10 GbE ports and 4 x 40 GbE uplinks. The switch can be deployed either as a Top-of-Rack switch, or as part of a 10 GbE or 40 GbE distributed spine, forming a non-blocking folded CLOS data center fabric. The AS5610-52X hardware is designed for data centers, with a high port density of 64 x 10 GbE in a 1 RU enclosure; redundant, hot-swappable, load-sharing AC or -48VDC PSUs, or 12VDC power input; fan tray with n+1 redundant fans; and port-to-power or power-to-port airflow options.

Compatible Operating Systems
big-switch
cumulus
pica8
ocp

10G Data Center Switch
https://www.epsglobal.com/Media-Library/EPSGlobal/Products/files/edgecore/AS5610-52X-1.jpg?ext=.jpg&maxsidesize=400
AS5610-52X has 48-Port 10G SFP+ with 4x40G QSFP+ uplinks with ONIE software installer. AS5610-52X embedded Broadcom Trident+ 640Gbps and Freescale P2020 CPU as well as PHY-Less (TI Re-timer), dual 110-230VAC 400W PSUs included and port-to-power airflow. AS5610-52X is 3-year Hardware Warranty.
AS5610-52X
New
AS5610-52X
Edgecore
https://www.epsglobal.com/getmetafile/10a48348-92a3-4d28-8c95-bfba77fc5c82

Pricing Table

Technical Specification

Ports:
48
Data Rate:
10G
Predominant Port Type:
10GbE SFP+
Compatible Software Option:
Big Switch Networks - Big Monitoring Fabric, Cumulus Networks - Cumulus Linux, Open Compute Project - Open Network Linux, Pica8 - PicOS
Product Highlights:
  • Cost-effective, bare-metal switch infrastructure for data center fabric.
  • 48 x SFP+ switch ports, supporting 10 GbE (DAC, 10GBASE-SR/LR) or 1 GbE (1000BASE-T/SX/LX).
  • 4 x 40 QSFP+ switch ports, supporting 40 GbE (DAC, 40GBASE-SR4/LR4) or 4 x 10 GbE (DAC or fiber breakout cable).
  • Port Grouping to group 4 x 10G ports into one 40G port at the physical layer for maximum bandwidth utilization, and for 300m optical reach over MMF.
  • Full line-rate Layer 2 or Layer 3 forwarding of 1.28 Tbps
  • Supports hot/cold aisle with port-to-power and power-to-port airflow SKUs.
  • All ports on front; PSUs, fan tray on rear.
  • Hot-swappable, load-sharing, redundant AC PSUs or -48VDC PSUs; or 12VDC power input.
  • Swappable fan tray with 3:1 fans.
  • Energy Efficiency: 170 W typical power consumption.
  • Management: Ethernet and console RJ-45 ports; USB storage port.
  • Hardware switch pre-loaded with Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) for automated loading of compatible independent SwitchOS software
  • Compatible with Cumulus®Linux® r2.0.1 and later SwitchOS software from Cumulus Networks™.
  • Compatible with BigTap™ v4.0.0 or later from Big Switch Networks.
  • Compatible with PicOS™ r2.4 and later version from Pica8 Inc.
Compatible OS Vendor:
Big Switch Networks, Pica8, Cumulus Networks, Open Compute Project

Additional Documentation

Manufacturer

Edgecore

Edgecore Networks Corporation is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Accton Technology Corporation, the leading network ODM.  Edgecore Networks delivers wired and wireless networking products and solutions through channel partners and system integrators worldwide for data center, service provider, enterprise, and SMB customers.

Learn about Edgecore

Need Help?

We have local language and currency support in each of our 28 locations, ensuring you always have access to friendly customer support to deliver your hardware solutions regardless of your location.

Request a callback from our experts