home products Optoelectronics Photodetectors & VCSELs FP lasers 5 Gb/s 1310nm FP Laser Diode - Pigtailed Package
5 Gb/s 1310nm FP Laser Diode - Pigtailed Package
FP-1310-5I-xSMF-xxx

5 Gb/s 1310nm FP Laser Diode - Pigtailed Package

Quantity breaks available. View Pricing Table

Pricing Table

25-99
$0.00
100-499
$0.00
500-999
$0.00
1000+
$0.00
The FP-1310-5I-xxx is an MOCVD grown InAlGaAs ridge laser diode with emission wave-length of 1310 nm and standard continuous light output of 5mW per facet.

Request a Quote

Product Detail

The FP-1310-5I-xxx is an MOCVD grown InAlGaAs ridge laser diode with emission wave-length of 1310 nm and standard continuous light output of 5mW per facet. These lasers provide stable, single transverse mode oscillation. These are hermetically sealed devices with an integrated monitor photodiode to monitor the optical output. The TO-56 laser can is mounted inside a metal coaxial package which is then pigtailed with a singlemode fiber and terminated with a fiber connector. The pigtail comes in a choice of 50cm or 100cm lengths as standard, terminated with either FC or SC connectors with an APC or UPC polish. Suitable as a light source for data-com and telecom applications with data rates up to 5 Gb/s.

5 Gb/s 1310nm FP Laser Diode - Pigtailed Package
https://www.epsglobal.com/Media-Library/EPSGlobal/Products/files/finisar/roadm-fws-optoelectronic/FP-1310-5I-xSMF-xxx.jpg?ext=.jpg&maxsidesize=400
The FP-1310-5I-xxx is an MOCVD grown InAlGaAs ridge laser diode with emission wave-length of 1310 nm and standard continuous light output of 5mW per facet.
FP-1310-5I-xSMF-xxx
New
FP-1310-5I-xSMF-xxx
Finisar
https://www.epsglobal.com/getmetafile/38c38d6f-96fa-4ba8-9fe1-f446f11e2e1a

Pricing Table

25-99
$0.00
100-499
$0.00
500-999
$0.00
1000+
$0.00

Technical Specification

Wavelength:
1310nm Band
Data Rate:
4 Gbps
Product Highlights:
  • "Wide operating temperature (-40°C to 85°C)
  • Stable threshold current for easy transmitter control (T0 ~ 80K)
  • 1310 nm typical emission wavelength FP-LD's
  • Pigtailed package
  • High-speed modulation capability (Up to 4Gb/s)
  • Excellent reliability
  • Ultra-low gradual wear-out rates: <1% failures in 20 yrs at 55C
  • Source for high speed data communication and telecommunication links
  • Sonet, Fiber Channel, GB Ethernet, FTTX
  • CATV / Satellite and other analogue applications."

YOU MIGHT ALSO BE INTERESTED IN…

Manufacturer

Finisar

Finisar is now II-VI. Finisar is a global technology leader in optical communications. Their world-class products enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV applications. For 30 years, Finisar have created critical breakthroughs in optics technology and supplied system manufacturers with the production volumes needed to meet the exploding demand for network bandwidth.

Learn about Finisar

Need Help?

We have local language and currency support in each of our 28 locations, ensuring you always have access to friendly customer support to deliver your hardware solutions regardless of your location.

Request a callback from our experts