home products Optical Transceivers Endurance Transceivers Compact Endurance® 125Mb/s to 14Gb/s 550m Transceiver for Commercial and Datacom Applications
Compact Endurance® 125Mb/s to 14Gb/s 550m Transceiver for Commercial and Datacom Applications
FTE8516N1LCN

Compact Endurance® 125Mb/s to 14Gb/s 550m Transceiver for Commercial and Datacom Applications

Quantity breaks available. View Pricing Table

Pricing Table

25-99
$0.00
100-499
$0.00
500-999
$0.00
1000+
$0.00
850nm, 16x/8x/4x Fibre Channel, Rate-Select, Commercial Grade, multimode, Endurance module, CDR, LC connector, 0C to +70C

Product Detail

Endurance® is a family of compact transceiver modules designed for Fibre Channel and Ethernet optical data links. It utilizes Finisar’s internally developed ICs, which enables the compact form-factor and low power consumption. Because Endurance has two through-hole mounting posts and the pins are soldered directly to the board, it does not use a host cage. The compact module saves valuable board space and allows multiple of them to be mounted side-by-side on a Printed Circuit Boards (PCB) for high-density port counts. The simple serial interface is independent of protocol and can thus be used in a wide range of applications. Digital diagnostic functions for monitoring and control of the module are provided via a 2-wire serial interface.

Compact Endurance® 125Mb/s to 14Gb/s 550m Transceiver for Commercial and Datacom Applications
https://www.epsglobal.com/Media-Library/EPSGlobal/Products/files/finisar/transceivers/FTE85xxN1xxx.jpg?ext=.jpg&maxsidesize=400
850nm, 16x/8x/4x Fibre Channel, Rate-Select, Commercial Grade, multimode, Endurance module, CDR, LC connector, 0C to +70C
FTE8516N1LCN
New
FTE8516N1LCN
Finisar
https://www.epsglobal.com/getmetafile/38c38d6f-96fa-4ba8-9fe1-f446f11e2e1a

Pricing Table

25-99
$0.00
100-499
$0.00
500-999
$0.00
1000+
$0.00

Technical Specification

Form Factor:
Endurance Compact Transceivers
Data Rate (max):
10 Gb/s
Wavelength (nm):
850nm Band
Connector:
LC
Max Distance:
550m
Media Type:
Pluggable
Receiver:
PIN
Temperature Range (°C):
0°C to 70°C
Voltage Supply (V):
3.3
Diagnostics:
Digital
Data Rate:
10G

Additional Documentation

Manufacturer

Finisar

Finisar is a global technology leader in optical communications. Their world-class products enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV applications. For 30 years, Finisar have created critical breakthroughs in optics technology and supplied system manufacturers with the production volumes needed to meet the exploding demand for network bandwidth.

Learn about Finisar

Need Help?

We have local language and currency support in each of our 28 locations, ensuring you always have access to friendly customer support to deliver your hardware solutions regardless of your location.

Request a callback from our experts