home products Optical Transceivers SFF Transceivers 2G Fibre Channel & 1000BASE-LX SFF SX 850nm 550m LC Transceiver
2G Fibre Channel & 1000BASE-LX SFF SX 850nm 550m LC Transceiver
FTLF8519F2xCL

2G Fibre Channel & 1000BASE-LX SFF SX 850nm 550m LC Transceiver

Quantity breaks available. View Pricing Table

Pricing Table

Finisar's FTLF8519F2xCL Small Form Factor (SFF) transceivers comply with the 2x5 standard package defined by the Small Form Factor (MSA).

Product Detail

Finisar's FTLF8519F2xCL Small Form Factor (SFF) transceivers comply with the 2x5 standard package defined by the Small Form Factor Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They are simultaneously compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.3 and Fibre Channel FC-PI-2 10.0. They are RoHS compliant and lead-free per Directive 2011/65/EU and Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

Options: FTLF8519F2GCL (2 Grounding Pins, Short EMI shield); FTLF8519F2KCL (2 Grounding Pins, Long EMI shield); FTLF8519F2HCL (6 Grounding Pins, Long EMI shield)

Pricing Table

Technical Specification

Form Factor:
SFF
Data Rate (max):
2.125 Gb/s
Wavelength (nm):
850nm Band
Connector:
LC
Max Distance:
550m
Media Type:
Duplex MMF
Transmitter:
VCSEL
Receiver:
PIN
Temperature Range (°C):
0 to 70
Voltage Supply (V):
3.3
Diagnostics:
Digital
Data Rate:
≤ 8G

Additional Documentation

Manufacturer

Finisar

Finisar is a global technology leader in optical communications. Their world-class products enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV applications. For 30 years, Finisar have created critical breakthroughs in optics technology and supplied system manufacturers with the production volumes needed to meet the exploding demand for network bandwidth.

Learn about Finisar

Need Help?

We have local language and currency support in each of our 28 locations, ensuring you always have access to friendly customer support to deliver your hardware solutions regardless of your location.

Request a callback from our experts