home products Optical Transceivers SFP Transceivers 4G Fibre Channel (4GFC) 150m SFP Transceiver
4G Fibre Channel (4GFC) 150m SFP Transceiver
FTLF8524E2GNL

4G Fibre Channel (4GFC) 150m SFP Transceiver

Price
$49.79

Quantity breaks available. View Pricing Table

Pricing Table

25-99
$49.79
100-499
$49.79
500-999
$49.79
1000+
$49.79
850nm Oxide VCSEL, 1x/2x/4x FC, 4.25 Gb/s transceiver, RoHS compliant, multimode, 2x7 SFF footprint, 3.3V, LC connector, digital diagnostics, -10/85°C operation, 550m, non-rate selectable

Product Detail

Finisar's FTLF8524P2xNL Small Form Factor (SFP) transceivers are compatible with the SFP Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They are compatible with Fibre Channel FC-PI-2 Rev. 7.0. Rate selectable versions are also compatible with Gigabit Ethernet as specified in IEEE Std 802.3. The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. See Finisar Application Note AN-2038 for more details. Digital diagnostics functions are available via the 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFP MSA.

FTLF8524E2KNL: Long EMI Shield

4G Fibre Channel (4GFC) 150m SFP Transceiver
https://www.epsglobal.com/Media-Library/EPSGlobal/Products/files/finisar/transceivers/FTLF8524P2xNL.jpg?ext=.jpg&maxsidesize=400
850nm Oxide VCSEL, 1x/2x/4x FC, 4.25 Gb/s transceiver, RoHS compliant, multimode, 2x7 SFF footprint, 3.3V, LC connector, digital diagnostics, -10/85°C operation, 550m, non-rate selectable
FTLF8524E2GNL
New
FTLF8524E2GNL
Finisar
https://www.epsglobal.com/getmetafile/38c38d6f-96fa-4ba8-9fe1-f446f11e2e1a

Pricing Table

25-99
$49.79
100-499
$49.79
500-999
$49.79
1000+
$49.79

Technical Specification

Form Factor:
SFP
Data Rate (max):
4.25 Gb/s
Wavelength (nm):
850nm Band
Connector:
LC
Max Distance:
550m
Media Type:
Pluggable
Receiver:
PIN
Temperature Range (°C):
-20°C to 85°C
Voltage Supply (V):
3.3
Diagnostics:
Digital
Data Rate:
≤ 8G

Additional Documentation

Manufacturer

Finisar

Finisar is a global technology leader in optical communications. Their world-class products enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV applications. For 30 years, Finisar have created critical breakthroughs in optics technology and supplied system manufacturers with the production volumes needed to meet the exploding demand for network bandwidth.

Learn about Finisar

Need Help?

We have local language and currency support in each of our 28 locations, ensuring you always have access to friendly customer support to deliver your hardware solutions regardless of your location.

Request a callback from our experts