home products Optical Transceivers SFP Transceivers OC-48/STM-16 SFP 1550nm 80km LC Transceiver
OC-48/STM-16 SFP 1550nm 80km LC Transceiver
FWLF16217Dxx

OC-48/STM-16 SFP 1550nm 80km LC Transceiver

Quantity breaks available. View Pricing Table

Pricing Table

Finisar's FWLF16217Dxx CWDM Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are designed for operation in Metro Access Rings and Point-to-Point networks using SONET, Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel networking equipment.

Product Detail

Finisar's FWLF16217Dxx CWDM Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are designed for operation in Metro Access Rings and Point-to-Point networks using SONET, Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel networking equipment. They are available in eight different CWDM wavelengths and comply with ITU CWDM standard. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C serial bus. In addition, the transceivers comply with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA).

Options: FWLF16217D47 (Wavelength: 1471nm; Clasp Color Code: Gray); FWLF16217D49 (Wavelength: 1491nm; Clasp Color Code: Violet); FWLF16217D51 (Wavelength: 1511nm; Clasp Color Code: Blue); FWLF16217D53 (Wavelength: 1531nm; Clasp Color Code: Green); FWLF16217D55 (Wavelength: 1551nm; Clasp Color Code: Yellow); FWLF16217D57 (Wavelength: 1571nm; Clasp Color Code: Orange); FWLF16217D59 (Wavelength: 1591nm; Clasp Color Code: Red); FWLF16217D61 (Wavelength: 1611nm; Clasp Color Code: Brown)

Pricing Table

Technical Specification

Form Factor:
SFP
Data Rate (max):
2.67 Gb/s
Wavelength (nm):
1550nm CWDM
Connector:
LC
Max Distance:
80km
Media Type:
Duplex SMF
Transmitter:
CWDM DFB Laser
Receiver:
APD
Temperature Range (°C):
0 to 70
Voltage Supply (V):
3.3
Diagnostics:
Digital

Additional Documentation

Manufacturer

Finisar

Finisar is a global technology leader in optical communications. Their world-class products enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV applications. For 30 years, Finisar have created critical breakthroughs in optics technology and supplied system manufacturers with the production volumes needed to meet the exploding demand for network bandwidth.

Learn about Finisar

Need Help?

We have local language and currency support in each of our 28 locations, ensuring you always have access to friendly customer support to deliver your hardware solutions regardless of your location.

Request a callback from our experts