home products Optical Transceivers XFP Transceivers 10G Multi-Protocol Tunable DWDM 80km Gen2 Extended Temperature XFP (T-XFP) Transceiver
10G Multi-Protocol Tunable DWDM 80km Gen2 Extended Temperature XFP (T-XFP) Transceiver
FTLX6824MNC

10G Multi-Protocol Tunable DWDM 80km Gen2 Extended Temperature XFP (T-XFP) Transceiver

Price
$1456.62

Quantity breaks available. View Pricing Table

Pricing Table

25-99
$1456.62
100-499
$1456.62
500-999
$1456.62
1000+
$1456.62
DWDM, full band tunable (C-Band), APD, Amplified SONET/SDH and 10GbE, 11.3 Gb/s multi-rate transceiver, single mode, XFP footprint, 3.3/5V, LC connector, E-temp -5/85°C operation, 80km

Product Detail

The FTLX6824MNC Small Form Factor 10Gb/s (XFP) optical transceiver is Finisar’s next generation T-XFP design which supports the E-temp operating range and it complies with the XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification while supporting advanced performance enhancements. It supports amplified DWDM 10Gb/s SONET/SDH, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, and 10 Gigabit Fibre Channel applications over 80km of fiber without dispersion compensation. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the XFP MSA. The optical transceiver is compliant per the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU. See Finisar Application Note AN-2038 for more details.

10G Multi-Protocol Tunable DWDM 80km Gen2 Extended Temperature XFP (T-XFP) Transceiver
https://www.epsglobal.com/Media-Library/EPSGlobal/Products/files/finisar/transceivers/FTLX6824MNC.jpg?ext=.jpg&maxsidesize=400
DWDM, full band tunable (C-Band), APD, Amplified SONET/SDH and 10GbE, 11.3 Gb/s multi-rate transceiver, single mode, XFP footprint, 3.3/5V, LC connector, E-temp -5/85°C operation, 80km
FTLX6824MNC
New
FTLX6824MNC
Finisar
https://www.epsglobal.com/getmetafile/38c38d6f-96fa-4ba8-9fe1-f446f11e2e1a

Pricing Table

25-99
$1456.62
100-499
$1456.62
500-999
$1456.62
1000+
$1456.62

Technical Specification

Form Factor:
XFP
Data Rate (max):
11.3 Gb/s
Wavelength (nm):
C-Band DWDM Tunable
Connector:
LC
Max Distance:
80km
Media Type:
Pluggable
Transmitter:
Duplex SMF
Receiver:
APD
Temperature Range (°C):
-5°C to 85°C
Voltage Supply (V):
3.3 5
Diagnostics:
Digital
Data Rate:
10G

Additional Documentation

Manufacturer

Finisar

Finisar is a global technology leader in optical communications. Their world-class products enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV applications. For 30 years, Finisar have created critical breakthroughs in optics technology and supplied system manufacturers with the production volumes needed to meet the exploding demand for network bandwidth.

Learn about Finisar

Need Help?

We have local language and currency support in each of our 28 locations, ensuring you always have access to friendly customer support to deliver your hardware solutions regardless of your location.

Request a callback from our experts