home products Optical Transceivers SFP+ Transceivers 10G DWDM 80km Multi-Rate Tunable SFP+ (T-SFP+) with Limiting APD Rx Transceiver
10G DWDM 80km Multi-Rate Tunable SFP+ (T-SFP+) with Limiting APD Rx Transceiver
Coherent | Finisar
FTLX6872MNC

10G DWDM 80km Multi-Rate Tunable SFP+ (T-SFP+) with Limiting APD Rx Transceiver

Manufacturer: Coherent | Finisar

Datasheet: FTLX6872MNC

Delivers to:

Delivers to Europe.

Contact us for volume discounts.

Status:

Authorised Distributors
Authorized Distributor
Stock
Stock Availability
Bulk Discounts
Volume Discounts
Support
Technical Support
Warranty
Includes Warranty

Product Detail

FTLX6872MNC optical transceivers are Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Tunable SFP+ transceivers designed for use in 10-Gigabit multi-rate links up to 80km of G.652 single mode fiber. They are compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8690, and G.698.1 DS100S1-2Dz(C), and support SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64, 10G Ethernet ZR and 10G Fibre Channel over 80km fiber. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. The optical transceiver is RoHS compliant as described in Application Note AN-2038.

10G DWDM 80km Multi-Rate Tunable SFP+ (T-SFP+) with Limiting APD Rx Transceiver
https://www.epsglobal.com/Media-Library/EPSGlobal/Products/files/finisar/transceivers/FTLX6872MNC.jpg?ext=.jpg&maxsidesize=400
FTLX6872MNC optical transceivers are Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Tunable SFP+ transceivers designed for use in 10-Gigabit multi-rate links up to 80km of G
FTLX6872MNC
New
FTLX6872MNC
0.00
Coherent | Finisar
https://www.epsglobal.com/getmetafile/94cfad1c-656d-435e-8625-94600a97706c

Features & Benefits

  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • RoHS compliant
  • Case temperature range: -5°C to 85°C
  • Supports 8.5 and 9.95 to 11.3 Gb/s
  • Up to 80km link length
  • 50GHz ITU-based channel spacing (C-Band) with a wavelenght locker
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Monolithic MZM Tunable TOSA
  • Limiting electrical interface receiver
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions

Technical Specifications

ConnectorLC
Data Rate (max)11.3 Gb/s
DiagnosticsDigital
Distance80 km
Form FactorSFP+
High End Case Temperature (°C)85
Low End Case Temperature (°C)-5
ProtocolSONET OC-192 Compliant 10x Fibre Channel Compliant 10 Gigabit Ethernet Compliant
ReceiverLimiting APD
TransmitterTunable + InP MZM
Voltage Supply3.3
WavelengthC-Band DWDM Tunable
-->

Manufacturer

Coherent | Finisar

Coherent Corp. is a global leader in materials, networking, and lasers for the industrial, communications, electronics, and instrumentation markets. The company is headquartered in Saxonburg, Pennsylvania. It was founded in 1971 to manufacture high-quality materials and optics for industrial lasers. Today, the company operates in more than 20 countries around the world. Coherent is focused on delivering innovations that fuel market megatrends while pursuing our mission of enabling the world to be safer, healthier, closer, and more efficient. Coherent empowers market innovators to define the future through breakthrough technologies, from materials to systems.

Learn about Coherent | Finisar

Need Help?

We have local language and currency support in each of our 28 locations, ensuring you always have access to friendly customer support to deliver your hardware solutions regardless of your location.