home Services

Optical Transceivers

For over 30 years, Finisar has been a global technology leader in optical communications. Their optical products span all Ethernet data rates currently deployed, from 100Mb/s to 400Gb/s. Their QSFP products support link distances of up to 400 meters over multimode fiber, well beyond the IEEE Ethernet standard. Finisar's transceivers also support distances over single mode fiber of up to 20km on 100G QSFP28, 40km on 40G QSFP+ and 80km on 10G SFP+.

View all Transceivers
II-VI Transceiver Guide

View the full range of applications, features, and benefits for Datacom and Telecom in II-VI's guide to Transceivers, Transponders, and Active Optical Cables.

View II-VI Product Guide
EPS Interviews Industry Titans
Christian Urricariet, Sr Director of Product Marketing II-VI/Finisar

In this interview, filmed at the OCP Summit, Christian Urricariet discusses hyperscale and enterprise data center trends, covering the topics of 400Gb and QSFP and QSFP-DD comparisons. A world expert in SWDM4, he also elaborates on why it is the lowest total cost solution for the data center.

Download the SWDM4 Whitepaper
Happy Customers by EPS

We take a customer-centric approach to doing business. We believe the personal touch is so important - offering pre-sales technical advice, expedited account set-up, and technical support through your implementation. Our Account Managers are there to help you succeed and scale. Meet one of our Sales Managers, Seth Haller, and the customers he works with in our latest video: The Sales Experience.

View all Customer Stories

Optical Transceiver Benefits

Increase Density and Consume Less Power
Extend your Data Center Reach
Readily available - We hold stock!
Data rates of up 400G

Need Help?

We have local language and currency support in each of our 28 locations, ensuring you always have access to friendly customer support to deliver your hardware solutions regardless of your location.

Request a callback from our experts