home products Optical Transceivers SFP+ Transceivers 10G Multi-Protocol Fixed Channel DWDM 80km SFP+ Transceiver
10G Multi-Protocol Fixed Channel DWDM 80km SFP+ Transceiver
Coherent | Finisar
FTLX3871MCCxx

10G Multi-Protocol Fixed Channel DWDM 80km SFP+ Transceiver

Manufacturer: Coherent | Finisar

Datasheet: FTLX3871MCCxx

Delivers to:

Delivers to Europe.

Contact us for volume discounts.

Status:

Authorised Distributors
Authorized Distributor
Stock
Stock Availability
Bulk Discounts
Volume Discounts
Support
Technical Support
Warranty
Includes Warranty

Product Detail

FTLX3871MCCxx optical transceivers are Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP+) transceivers, specifically engineered for use in 10-Gigabit multi-rate links spanning up to 80km of G.652 single mode fiber. They adhere to the SFF-8431 DS100S1-2Dz(C) standards and are compatible with SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64, 10G Ethernet ZR, and 10G Fibre Channel over an 80km fiber distance. These transceivers incorporate internal retimers, also known as clock and data recovery (CDR) ICs, for both the transmitter and receiver. This ensures they meet the jitter requirements of SONET/SDH and can be utilized to establish an XFI-compliant electrical interface.

10G Multi-Protocol Fixed Channel DWDM 80km SFP+ Transceiver
https://www.epsglobal.com/Media-Library/EPSGlobal/Products/files/finisar/transceivers/FTLX3871MCCxx.jpg?ext=.jpg&maxsidesize=400
FTLX3871MCCxx optical transceivers are Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable SFP+ transceivers designed for use in 10-Gigabit multi-rate links up to 80km of G
FTLX3871MCCxx
New
FTLX3871MCCxx
0.00
Coherent | Finisar
https://www.epsglobal.com/getmetafile/94cfad1c-656d-435e-8625-94600a97706c

Features & Benefits

  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • RoHS compliant
  • Case temperature range: -5°C to 70°C
  • Supports 8.5 and 9.95 to 11.3 Gb/s
  • Up to 80km link length
  • 100 GHz channel spacing
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Cooled 1550nm EML laser
  • Limiting electrical interface receiver
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions

Technical Specifications

ConnectorLC
Data Rate (max)11.3 Gb/s
DiagnosticsDigital
Distance80 km
Form FactorSFP+
High End Case Temperature (°C)70
Low End Case Temperature (°C)-5
Protocol8x Fibre Channel Compliant 10x Fibre Channel Compliant 10 Gigabit Ethernet Compliant Wireless CPRI Compatible
ReceiverAPD
TransmitterDWDM EML
Voltage Supply3.3
WavelengthC-Band DWDM Fixed
-->

Manufacturer

Coherent | Finisar

Coherent Corp. is a global leader in materials, networking, and lasers for the industrial, communications, electronics, and instrumentation markets. The company is headquartered in Saxonburg, Pennsylvania. It was founded in 1971 to manufacture high-quality materials and optics for industrial lasers. Today, the company operates in more than 20 countries around the world. Coherent is focused on delivering innovations that fuel market megatrends while pursuing our mission of enabling the world to be safer, healthier, closer, and more efficient. Coherent empowers market innovators to define the future through breakthrough technologies, from materials to systems.

Learn about Coherent | Finisar

Need Help?

We have local language and currency support in each of our 28 locations, ensuring you always have access to friendly customer support to deliver your hardware solutions regardless of your location.