home products Optical Transceivers SFP+ Transceivers 10G-ZR/OC-192 LR-2 Multirate 80km SFP+ Transceiver
10G-ZR/OC-192 LR-2 Multirate 80km SFP+ Transceiver
Coherent | Finisar
FTLX1871M3BxL

10G-ZR/OC-192 LR-2 Multirate 80km SFP+ Transceiver

Manufacturer: Coherent | Finisar

Datasheet: FTLX1871M3BxL

Delivers to:

Delivers to Europe.

Contact us for volume discounts.

Status:


Authorized Distributor

Stock Availability

Volume Discounts

Technical Support

Includes Warranty

Product Detail

The FTLX1871M3BxL is a superior Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable SFP+ optical transceiver, specifically engineered for 10-Gigabit multi-rate links that extend up to 80km of G.652 single mode fiber. These transceivers are fully compliant with SFF-8431, SFF-8432, and G.959.1 P1L1-2D2, and are compatible with SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64, 10G Ethernet ZR, and 10G Fibre Channel. The FTLX1871M3BCL transceivers incorporate internal clock and data recovery (CDR) IC’s for both the transmitter and receiver, ensuring adherence to SONET/SDH jitter requirements and allowing the electrical interface to be set to XFI-compliant.

These transceivers also offer digital diagnostics functions through a 2-wire serial interface, in accordance with SFF-8472 specifications.

10G-ZR/OC-192 LR-2 Multirate 80km SFP+ Transceiver
https://www.epsglobal.com/Media-Library/EPSGlobal/Products/files/finisar/transceivers/FTLX1871M3BxL.jpg?ext=.jpg&maxsidesize=400
FTLX1871M3BxL
New
FTLX1871M3BxL
Coherent | Finisar
https://www.epsglobal.com/getmetafile/38c38d6f-96fa-4ba8-9fe1-f446f11e2e1a

Features & Benefit

  • Supports 8.5 and 9.95 to 11.3 Gb/s
  • RoHS compliant
  • 80km link length
  • 1600ps/nm chromatic dispersion tolerance
  • Internal transmitter/receiver CDR
  • 1.5W/1.7W power consumption options
  • Cooled 1550nm EML laser
  • Limiting electrical interface receiver
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions

Technical Specifications

ConnectorLC
Data Rate (max)11.3 Gb/s
DiagnosticsDigital
Distance80 km
Form FactorSFP+
High End Case Temperature (°C)85
Low End Case Temperature (°C)-5
Protocol8x Fibre Channel Compliant SONET OC-192 Compliant 10x Fibre Channel Compliant 10 Gigabit Ethernet Compliant Wireless CPRI Compliant
ReceiverAPD
TransmitterEML
Voltage Supply3.3
Wavelength1550nm

Manufacturer

Coherent | Finisar

Finisar is now Coherent. Finisar is a global technology leader in optical communications. Their world-class products enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV applications. For 30 years, Finisar have created critical breakthroughs in optics technology and supplied system manufacturers with the production volumes needed to meet the exploding demand for network bandwidth.

Learn about Coherent | Finisar

Need Help?

We have local language and currency support in each of our 28 locations, ensuring you always have access to friendly customer support to deliver your hardware solutions regardless of your location.

Request a callback from our experts